English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
radiation belts [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; Van Allen radiation belts [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; Van Allen belts [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Concentrations of electrons and protons trapped by the Earth’s geomagnetic field in approximately equatorial orbits, at distances from the Earth of 1-2 and 3-4 earth radii ("inner" and "outer" Van Allen belts).
CONT: Van Allen belts. Two doughnut-shaped belts in the Earth's magnetosphere(inner belt some 3000 km above the surface; outer belt, 18, 000-20, 000 km above the surface), where many energetic charged particles from the solar wind are trapped in Earth's magnetic field.
CONT: The Van Allen radiation belt is a torus of energetic charged particles around Earth, trapped by Earth's magnetic field.... Qualitatively, it is useful to view this belt as consisting of two belts around Earth, the inner radiation belt and the outer radiation belt. The particles are distributed such that the inner belt consists mostly of protons while the outer belt consists mostly of electrons.
OBS: ... J.A. van Allen and his associates discovered two belts of very high density ... one centered about 3200 kilometers above the earth and the other at an approximate altitude of 16,000 kms.
OBS: radiation belts; Van Allen (radiation) belts: when used in the plural, these terms refer to both belts (inner and outer Van Allen belts). When used in the singular, the Van Allen (radiation) belt sometimes refer to both belts but mostly to the "inner belt".
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
ceintures de radiation [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; ceintures de Van Allen [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; ceintures de radiation de Van Allen [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Concentrations d'électrons et de protons piégés par le champ géomagnétique terrestre sur des orbites approximativement équatoriales, à des distances de la Terre de 1 à 2 et de 3 à 4 rayons terrestres (ceintures de Van Allen «intérieure» et «extérieure»).
CONT: La Terre est entourée de deux zones dans lesquelles le rayonnement est particulièrement intense : la «ceinture intérieure», ou «ceinture de Van Allen», et la «ceinture extérieure». Ces zones sont dues à une sorte de capture des radiations cosmiques par le champ magnétique terrestre [...]
OBS: Lorsqu'utilisés au pluriel, les termes «ceintures de radiation» et «ceintures de Van Allen» se rapportent aux deux ceintures de Van Allen, soit la «ceinture intérieure» et la «ceinture extérieure».
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera; Física espacial)
cinturones de radiación [nom masculin, pluriel]; cinturones de Van Allen [nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Concentraciones de electrones y protones atrapados por el campo geomagnético terrestre en órbitas aproximadamente ecuatoriales, a distancias de la Tierra de 1-2 y 3-4 radios terrestres (cinturones "interior" y "exterior" de Van Allen).