English (Electromagnetism; Atomic Physics)
mirror machine [correct]
DEF: A device which confines plasma in a tube with magnetic mirrors at each end to prevent it from escaping.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Électromagnétisme; Physique atomique)
machine à miroirs [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Appareil destiné à confiner un plasma entre deux miroirs magnétiques.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.