English (Botany; Cytology)
specialized cell [correct]
CONT: ... the malate moves out of the cell in which it was formed and finds its way to another cell, part of a group of specialized cells situated around the small veins in the leaf.
French (Botanique; Cytologie)
cellule à fonctions particulières; cellule déterminée
OBS: ONU