English (Animal Pests (Crops); Grain Growing)
black paddy bug [correct]; black bug [correct]; Malayan black bug [correct]; Japanese rice black bug; Scotinophara coarctata [latin]; Podops coarctata [latin]
CONT: Black bug ... The insect is common in rainfed and irrigated wetland environments during the vegetative stages of the rice crop. It prefers continuously cropped irrigated rice areas and poorly drained fields. Damages are observed more frequently in dry season rice crops and densely planted fields are preferred ... One of the cultural control practices to reduce the population of the black bug is to maintain a clean field by removing the weeds and drying the rice field during plowing. ... Mechanical control measures include the use of mercury bulbs as light traps for egg-laying adults.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Culture des céréales)
punaise pentatomide [nom féminin]; Scotinophara coarctata [latin]; Podops coarctata [latin]