English (Sports (General))
men athletes [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; male athletes [correct, pluriel]
CONT: All NSOs, but two, have both women and men on their national teams: one has men athletes only, the other women athletes only.
OBS: men athletes: term generally used in the plural.
French (Sports (Généralités))
athlètes de sexe masculin [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Une équipe est exclusivement composée d'athlètes de sexe masculin et une autre d'athlètes de sexe féminin.