English (Animal Reproduction)
prepotency [correct]; prepotence
DEF: The ability of an animal to transmit well-defined characteristics uniformly to its offspring. The term is used more frequently to refer to the sire or male parent than to the dam or female parent.
French (Reproduction des animaux)
pouvoir raceur [nom masculin]; prépotence [nom féminin]
Spanish (Reproducción de animales)
prepotencia [correct, nom féminin]