English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
female part [correct]
CONT: Female part of a precision attachment. The part of the device that the male part fits into, e. g., nut-female bolt-male.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
pièce femelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pièce destinée à en recevoir une autre; ex. : boulon femelle, vis mâle.