English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
false alarm [correct]
DEF: The interruption of alarm devices of systems by weather induced interference or natural phenomena; generally, a malicious false alarm.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
fausse alerte [correct]; fausse alarme [correct]
OBS: Alerte : signal prévenant d'un danger et appelant à prendre toutes les mesures de sécurité utiles.
OBS: alarme : signal avertissant d'un danger.