English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bogan [correct, régional]
DEF: Narrow backwater inlet of a flowing watercourse.
CONT: Blackmore Bogan, N.B.
OBS: Derived from Maliseet language. Only in N. B.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bras [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.