English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry)
metallic elements [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Elements that are generally distinguishable from other elements(nonmetallic elements) by their luster, malleability, electrical conductivity, and their usual ability to form positive ions.
CONT: ... the remaining question is whether the metabasites could have been the source of the sulphur and metallic elements in the deposits.
OBS: metallic elements: term generally plural as a collective name.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie)
éléments métalliques [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Tant en prospection géochimique alluvionnaire qu'en sol, les éléments métalliques peuvent se présenter, soit sous forme détritique, soit sous forme chimique avec fixation des ions métalliques sur les argiles.
CONT: Certaines roches possèdent la remarquable particularité de contenir certains éléments métalliques en proportions anormalement élevées. Elles peuvent ainsi constituer de véritables minerais et présenter alors un intérêt économique considérable.
OBS: éléments métalliques : terme pluriel (nom collectif).