English (Dentistry; Orthodontics)
open bite [correct]
DEF: A malocclusion due to the failure of the occluding surfaces of some of the teeth to achieve contact with the opposing teeth, when the jaws are brought into normal, full closure.
French (Dentisterie; Orthodontie)
béance [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Espace créé dans le plan vertical lors de la fermeture des mâchoires, le mauvais contact entre les dents antagonistes entraînant une malocclusion.