English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
malonic acid [correct]; propanedioic acid [correct]; carboxyacetic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; methanedicarboxylic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; dicarboxymethane [ancienne désignation]; methane dicarbonic acid [ancienne désignation]; methanedicarbonic acid [ancienne désignation]; methane dicarboxylic acid [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A crystalline dicarboxylic acid ... obtained by oxidation of malic acid but usually made by hydrolysis of cyanoacetic acid and used especially in the form of its diethyl ester in organic synthesis (as of barbiturates and vitamins of the B complex).
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H4O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
acide malonique [correct, nom masculin]; acide propanedioïque [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Acide organique que l'on isole des betteraves et qui sert à la synthèse des barbituriques.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H4O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacología)
ácido malónico [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Cristales blancos solubles en agua, alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H4O4