English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Brewing and Malting)
distillers’ malt [correct]
CONT: The plumper grades of barley are used to produce brewers’ malt while the thinner, higher protein grades are used to produce distillers’ malt in which enzyme content is of prime significance.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Brasserie et malterie)
malt de distillerie [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les plus grosses orges servent à produire le malt de brasserie tandis que les orges moins ventrues et plus riches en protéines servent à fabriquer le malt de distillerie qui exige une teneur en enzymes plus élevée.