English (Brewing and Malting)
diastatic power [correct]
CONT: The diastatic power of a malt is a measure of the starch conversion capability in degrees Lintner(ºLintner). Diastatic power is measured by evaluating the effects of all the diastatic enzymes in the malt, that is, those enzymes that can convert starch.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
pouvoir diastasique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Capacité d'un malt à produire les enzymes nécessaires à la décomposition de l'amidon.
OBS: Le pouvoir diastasique s'exprime en degrés Lintner (°L).