English (Food Additives; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
Corn-Dextrin [correct, marque de commerce]; Dextri-Maltose [correct, marque de commerce]; dextrimaltose [correct]
DEF: A white or yellow soluble powder, a mixture of maltose and dextrins, used to thicken or to modify milk and dairy products. Produced by the action of barley malt on corn flour.
CONT: Dextrin-maltose [is readily] sol in water or milk. One levelled tablespoonful (8 grams) supplies 27 calories. Use: As carbohydrate modifier for use with milk and milk products in infants’ formulas.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
dextri-maltose [correct, nom masculin]; dextrimaltose [nom masculin]
DEF: Poudre jaune ou blanche, soluble, constituée de maltose et de dextrines, employée pour épaissir ou modifier le lait et les produits laitiers. Résulte de l'action enzymatique du malt d'orge sur la farine de maïs.