English (Mammals)
black-footed ferret [correct, nom]
OBS: A mammal of the family Mustelidae.
OBS: Designated "Extirpated" in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000, April 2009, and December 2021.
French (Mammifères)
putois d'Amérique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Mustelidae.
OBS: Espèce désignée «disparue du Canada» en avril 1978. Ce statut a été réexaminé et confirmé en mai 2000, en avril 2009 et en décembre 2021.