English (Water Pollution)
primary hepatocyte culture
CONT: To develop a juvenile trout primary hepatocyte culture, determine whether these cells could be used to replace mammalian hepatocytes in early stages of safety testing, to use various biomarkers as indicators of cytotoxicity, metabolic competency, viability, and cell survival.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
culture d'hépatocyte primaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme proposé par monsieur Jacques Bureau d'Environnement Canada.