English (Animal Reproduction; Biotechnology)
estrous cycle [correct]; oestrous cycle [correct]
DEF: The recurring episodes of sexual heat and reproductive receptivity in the adult female of most mammalian species other than humans.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Biotechnologie)
cycle œstral [correct, nom masculin]; cycle sexuel [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, rare]
OBS: «Cycle sexuel» s'emploie surtout en parlant de la femme et «cycle œestral» en parlant de l'animal.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Biotecnología)
ciclo estral [correct, nom masculin]