English (Family Law (common law))
putative [correct]
DEF: Alleged; supposed; commonly used in family law.
CONT: The putative father brought a paternity action alleging that he was the father of a child born to the mother while she was married to another man.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
putatif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Qui produit des effets juridiques malgré sa nullité, en raison de la bonne foi d'une partie quant à la validité de l'acte juridique.
OBS: Du latin putare : croire, supposer.