English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
no-man entry [correct, locution adjectivale]; non man entry [correct, locution adjectivale]; non-man-entry [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Microtunneling is defined in the U. S. as a remotely controlled, laser-guided pipe-jacking process that does not require personnel entry for the excavation and mucking process... the most common applications of microtunneling methods typically involve "no-man entry", or small diameter tunnels, hence the name.
CONT: Microtunnelling systems, pipejacking up to 3. 8 meters diameter with modular remote control power packs can be supplied. Machines are available for house connections, pilot pipe methods, blind hole drilling, non man entry sewer connections and flexible pipe laying.
CONT: Trenchless techniques damage repair in non-man-entry sewers.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
non-visitable [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] Ouvrage dont l'accès et les dimensions internes ne permettent pas le passage d'un ouvrier.
OBS: Les réseaux d'assainissement représentent en France, un linéaire de 150 000 km, constituant un patrimoine évalué à 45 milliards d'euros. L'objectif de ce travail est la mise au point d'une stratégie pour l'étude du vieillissement et l'optimisation de la maintenance d'un réseau d'assainissement non-visitable.