English (Family Law (common law); Sociology of the Family; Special-Language Phraseology)
man and womancohabitating as spouses [correct]
CONT: Application for placement... where a husband and wife; a man and womanwho are not married but are cohabitating as spouses; or a single adult; desire to have a child who is a permanent ward placed in their home with a view to adopting that child, they may make an application to the child and family services agency having jurisdiction in the area where they reside for that purpose.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie de la famille; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
conjoints de fait [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Demande de placement [...] Les conjoints légitimes ou de fait ou un adulte célibataire peuvent présenter une demande à l'office de services à l'enfant et à la famille qui a la compétence au lieu de leur résidence pour qu'un pupille de l'État soit placé auprès d'eux en vue de son adoption.
OBS: Ce terme habituellement utilé au singulier