English (Family Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
married to each other [correct]
CONT: Unmarried cohabitants included... The expression"cohabiting spouses" in subsection(3) includes a man or woman who, not being married to each other... a) have cohabited continuously for three years or more in a relationship in which one of them has been substantially dependent upon the other for support;...
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
unis par un lien matrimonial [nom masculin, pluriel]; mariés [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Cas des conjoints de fait [...]. L'expression « conjoints qui cohabitent » utilisée au paragraphe (3) vise un homme et une femme qu'aucun lien matrimonial n'unit et qui... a) ont cohabité pendant au moins trois ans dans une relation où l'un d'entre eux dépendait substantiellement de l'autre; ...