English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Transmission and Reception)
lightweight man-portable radio direction finding system [correct]; LMRDFS [correct]
DEF: A man transportable ground-based communications intercept, processing, and direction finding system.
OBS: The system is ideal for intercept or direction finding operations in light, airborne, air assault and special operations force (SOF) operations. The 60 pound system can be carried by two soldiers. The receiver/processor subsystem fits in one soldier’s all-purpose lightweight individual carrying equipment (ALICE) pack and the antenna sybsystem goes in another ALICE pack. A complete station can be rapidly relocated, optimizing its use in the forward areas of operations. External communications are provided by secure combat net radio (CNR).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Émission et réception radio)
radiogoniomètre portatif ultra léger [proposition, nom masculin]