English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
functional block [correct]
CONT: An SPC system is considered to be functionally partitioned into several FBs (functional blocks), each containing one or more processes.
DEF: An object of manageable size and relevant internal relationship, which has a name, a set of channels connecting it with other blocks.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
bloc fonctionnel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un système SPC est considéré comme subdivisé fonctionnellement en plusieurs blocs fonctionnels (BF), dont chacun englobe un ou plusieurs processus.