English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
whole learning [correct]; global learning [correct]; overall learning [correct]
DEF: Remembering material as a whole unit rather than by splitting it up into manageable sections.
DEF: Learning, usually in the sense of memorizing, in which the entire learning material is studied before going through it again.
OBS: Note: The term "whole learning" is defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
apprentissage global [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'apprentissage global consiste à mémoriser la tâche en la parcourant toute entière plusieurs fois jusqu'à sa maîtrise parfaite. L'apprentissage partiel atteint le même résultat en divisant la tâche en plusieurs parties que l'on mémorisera les unes après les autres [...]