English (Basketball)
one-on-one [correct, nom]
OBS: Technique/tactics.
DEF: A player challenging a defensive player without any help from teammates.
CONT: ...((basketball)) calls for five-man teams, a manageable number, but it can be played happily for practice or recreation with any number down to "one-on-one. "
French (Basket-ball)
un contre un [correct, locution nominale, nom masculin]
OBS: Technique/tactique.