English (Loans; Banking)
loan syndication [correct]
DEF: The process of involving several different lenders in providing various portions of a loan.
OBS: Mainly used in extremely large loan situations, syndication allows any one lender to provide a large loan while maintaining a more prudent and manageable credit exposure because the lender isn’t the only creditor.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
syndication de prêt [correct, nom féminin]; financement en consortium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Regroupement de banques ou autres établissements de crédit dans le but d'effectuer un prêt que les moyens financiers ou la capacité de risque d'un établissement ne lui permettent pas d'effectuer seul.