English (Electrical Power Supply)
rolling blackouts [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Controlled power outages designed to lessen the threat of an overload or crashing of major transmission systems brought on by short supply and high demand for power.
OBS: Rolling blackouts are scheduled for predetermined sectors... at timed intervals. This spreads the burden of power shortages across the entire region for short, manageable time periods(usually no more than a few hours) rather than allowing unplanned blackouts to hit and jeopardize public safety and sensitive equipment.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
pannes d'électricité tournantes [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; coupures de courant tournantes [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]