English (Auditing (Accounting); Public Sector Budgeting)
audit assignment [correct]
DEF: A manageable audit unit for which time and resources have been allotted and for which responsibility has been, or is about to be, assigned in terms of specific scope and objectives.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Budget des collectivités publiques)
tâche d'audit [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; tâche de vérification [correct, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: tâche d'audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).