English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest unit [correct]
DEF: An aggregation of forest stands for management purposes which have similar species composition, develop in a similar manner(both naturally and in response to silvicultural treatments), and are managed under the same silvicultural system.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
unité forestière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Aux fins de l'aménagement, ensemble de peuplements forestiers composés d'espèces similaires et qui se développent de façon semblable (tant naturellement qu'en réponse à des traitements sylvicoles) et dont l'aménagement s'inscrit dans le cadre du même système sylvicole.