English (Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
selection plantation [correct]
DEF: A plantation that is managed especially for tree improvement.
CONT: The field sites ... included clonal trials and early selection plantations of hybrid poplar and cottonwood in the area of Saint-Ours close to the south shore of the St.Lawrence River, and in the somewhat more severe climate and soil conditions at Saint-Cloud near Windsor ...
French (Pépinières; Sylviculture)
plantation de sélection [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Plantation, notamment de peupliers, aménagée en vue de l'amélioration génétique.