English (Management Operations (General))
budgetary silo [correct]
CONT: According to Karen Eastman, a health care expert with Emmon Inc. of New Jersey, who has researched CHM programs in Canada and compared them to similar initiatives south of the border, the approach is most easily understood as an evolved and more finely tuned form of managed care : one that "applies an umbrella concept to health care, and provides funding and delivery of services across budgetary silos".
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
programme budgétaire indépendant [proposition, nom masculin]