English (School and School-Related Administration)
parents’ committee
DEF: (Quebec) An advisory body to the school board composed of the chairmen of the school committees; it is responsible for ensuring the proper operation of the school committees, promoting the participation of parents in all school board activities, and recommending any measures that may improve administration and management.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
comité de parents [correct]
DEF: (Québec) Comité comprenant un représentant de chacun des comités d'école d'une commission scolaire. Ce comité se réunit une fois par mois et vise à conseiller la direction de la commission scolaire sur différents points.