English (Weed Science; Botany)
weed science [correct]; weed research and control
CONT: Weed science is the study of weeds and their control. Emphasis is placed on understanding weed biology and ecology, integration of weed control techniques into a system approach, and maintaining and/or improving the environment through sound weed management principles.
OBS: weed science: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mauvaises herbes; Botanique)
malherbologie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Science de l'étude des mauvaises herbes (biologie, écologie, dynamique) et des moyens pour les contrôler (herbicides, techniques culturales...) dans le respect des contraintes économiques, environnementales et des systèmes de culture.
OBS: malherbologie : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Malas hierbas; Botánica)
malherbología [nom féminin]