English (Law of Trusts (common law); Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
irrevocable trust [correct]; non-revocable trust [correct]
DEF: That form of trust that cannot be amended, canceled, or modified by the party making the trust.
CONT: ... the Treasury Board submission requested authority to have the funds from the sale of the parking lot to be held in an "irrevocable trust" which had been established by Coopers and Lybrand(Trustees) and to allow DND to have full access to these funds solely and specifically for environmental remediation and risk management.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fiducie irrévocable [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fiducie qui ne peut être résiliée ou modifiée par la personne qui l'a établie.
CONT: En général, une fiducie résiduaire de bienfaisance est une fiducie irrévocable qui détient les biens qui lui ont été confiés par l'auteur d'un organisme de bienfaisance enregistré ou autre donataire admissible.