English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
overfished stock [correct]; overharvested stock [correct]; overexploited stock [correct]
CONT: Overfished stock : Spawning stock biomass has been reduced through catch, so that average recruitment levels are significantly reduced(i. e. recruitment overfished). Current management is not adequate to recover the stock or adequate management measures have been put in place[, ] but have not yet resulted in measurable improvements[. ]
PHR: overexploited lobster stock
PHR: overharvested fish stock
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
stock surexploité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Stock surexploité : Les prises ont déjà réduit la biomasse du stock reproducteur de sorte que les niveaux de recrutement moyens ont considérablement diminué (c.-à-d. qu'il y a surexploitation au niveau du recrutement). La gestion actuelle n'est pas adéquate pour rétablir le stock, ou des mesures de gestion adéquates ont été mises en place, mais n'ont pas encore donné lieu à des améliorations mesurables.
PHR: stock de poissons surexploité