English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Phraseology)
tax initiative [correct]
CONT: The projection in Table 5 show the revenue outlook to 1997-98. They are based on the economic outlook presented in Chapter 2 and incorporate the cash management and prosperity-related tax initiatives announced in this budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie)
initiative fiscale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les projections présentées au tableau 5 illustrent les perspectives de recettes jusqu'en 1997-98. Elles sont fondées sur les perspectives économiques exposées au Chapitre 2 et tiennent compte des initiatives de gestion de la trésorerie et des initiatives fiscales liées à la prospérité annoncées dans le présent budget.