English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
suction sheath [correct]; aspiration sheath
CONT: PenAdapt [trademark] is an aspiration sheath that fits over an electrosurgical pencil body and leaves the tip or blade exposed. This device is considered an accessory to an electrosurgical unit (ESU). Use to remove smoke, particles, body fluid and casual fluids from the point of surgical activity during surgical procedures that use ESU for cutting and cauterizing. This device is used in conjunction with a suction (vacuum) source.
CONT: A partial or radical synovectomy can be carried out arthroscopically using a shaver less than 3 mm in diameter and a thermocouple probe system or a small suction punch device. Care should be exercised when using the shaver or a punch to avoid iatrogenic compromise of the capsular ligaments themselves. Because of the small diameter of the shaver, the suction sheath frequently becomes clogged with debrided tissue. This requires frequent cleaning, which may frustrate some surgeons.
CONT: 3. 5mm VAPR Suction Sheath. Procedure : Fluid/Tissue Management Systems. Category : Soft Tissue Repair/Arthroscopy. Family : VAPR® Radiofrequency System. [Accompanied by an illustration. ]
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
gaine de succion [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: PenAdapt [marque de commerce] est une gaine de succion qui recouvre le corps des stylos électrochirurgicaux mais laisse la pointe ou la lame exposée. Cette gaine constitue un accessoire qui s'utilise en conjonction avec un appareil électrochirurgical (ESU). Destiné à aspirer la fumée, les particules, les liquides organiques et occasionnels du site chirurgical au cours des interventions utilisant un ESU pour la section et la cautérisation. Cet appareil doit être utilisé avec une source d'aspiration (à vide).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
vaina de aspiración [nom féminin]
CONT: PenAdapt [marca de comercio] es una vaina de aspiración que encaja sobre el cuerpo de un lápiz de electrocirugía y deja la punta o el filo expuestos. Este dispositivo se considera un accesorio de una unidad de electrocirugía (UEC). Se usa para remover humo, partículas, fluidos corporales y otros fluidos eventuales del punto el punto de actividad quirúrgica durante procedimientos quirúrgicos que usen una UEC para cortar y cauterizar. Este dispositivo se usa conjuntamente con una fuente de succión (vacío).