English (Statistics; Econometrics; Informatics)
parametric model; gap model
CONT: An extended version of the forest gap model FORSKA was applied to simulate the forest development at 488 forest inventory plots in the federal state of Brandenburg, Germany, under two climate and three management scenarios. The transient growth dynamics from 1990 to 2100 were investigated at four sites in different parts of the state, representing the variability of environmental and forest conditions within Brandenburg.
French (Statistique; Économétrie; Informatique)
modèle paramétrique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: L'application des principes bayésiens suppose la détermination de la fonction de vraisemblance et le choix d'une probabilité a priori. Dans l'état actuel de la science statistique ces deux opérations ne sont praticables que pour les modèles paramétriques, c'est-à-dire pour ceux ne faisant intervenir qu'un nombre fini de paramètres.