English (Phraseology)
act in a similar capacity [correct]
CONT: ... meet with the chief internal auditor of the company, or the officer or employee of the company acting in a similar capacity, and with management of the company to discuss the effectiveness of the internal control procedures established for the company.
French (Phraséologie)
exercer des fonctions analogues [correct]
CONT: [...] rencontrer le vérificateur en chef interne ou un dirigeant ou employé de la société exerçant des fonctions analogues, ainsi que la direction de la société, pour discuter de l'efficacité des mécanismes de contrôle interne mis en place par celle-ci.