English (Data Banks and Databases)
database design description [correct]; DBDD [correct]
CONT: The DBDD describes the design of a data base, that is, a collection of related data stored in one or more computerized files in a manner that can be accessed by users or computer programs via a database management system(DBMS). It can also describe the software units used to access or manipulate the data.
French (Banques et bases de données)
description de la conception d'une base de données [proposition, nom féminin]; DCBD [proposition, nom féminin]