English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
multi-barrier containment system [correct]
CONT: The Nirex Phased Geological Repository Concept has been developed to provide a practical and viable option for the long-term management of intermediate level and certain low level radioactive wastes. The Concept makes use of both engineered and natural barriers to create a multi-barrier containment system.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
système de confinement multibarrière [correct, nom masculin]