English (Birds)
mandible [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Lower part of the bill.
OBS: In the plural, it designates both the lower and upper parts of the bill.
French (Oiseaux)
mandibule [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie inférieure du bec.
OBS: Au pluriel, désigne aussi les deux parties du bec (supérieure et inférieure).