English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mouth hook [correct]
DEF: in muscoid larvae, secondary solid cuticular claw-like structures, one on each side of the atrial opening, the substitute jaws of the larvae; often called mandibles.
OBS: Voir aussi "mandible"
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
crochet buccal [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (...) chez les larves des Muscides, appareils cuticulaires secondaires solides, en forme de griffes, une de chaque côté de l'ouverture buccale (...)
CONT: Chez les larves de Muscides, les crochets buccaux.