English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
compensating curve [correct]
DEF: The plane of the occlusal surfaces of bicuspids and molars which is incorporated into artificial complete dentures for the purpose of creating balance during mandibular movements. It corresponds roughly to the Curve of Spee in natural dentition.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
courbe de compensation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Courbe ménagée sur les surfaces des prémolaires et des molaires, pour obtenir une occlusion équilibrée des prothèses complètes lors des mouvements mandibulaires. Elle correspond approximativement à la courbe de Spee de la denture naturelle.