English (Metal Forming)
manual spinning [correct, spécifique]; conventional spinning [correct, spécifique]
OBS: spinning : This process forms parts with rotational symmetry over a mandrel with the use of a tool or roller. There are two basic types of spinning : conventional or manual spinning, and shear spinning.
French (Formage des métaux)
repoussage [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Opération de mise en forme à froid de pièces métalliques axisymétriques à parois minces à partir de tôles, réalisée à l'aide d'un mandrin mobile et d'une molette.
PHR: repoussage au tour, en l'air.