English (Flospinning)
forward shear spinning [proposition]
OBS: spinning : This process forms parts with rotational symmetry over a mandrel with the use of a tool or roller. There are two basic types of spinning : conventional or manual spinning, and shear spinning.
French (Fluotournage)
fluotournage direct [correct, nom masculin]; fluotournage par allongement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans ce procédé, l'ébauche se présente sous forme d'une virole avec épaulement. Elle est placée à l'avant d'un mandrin cylindrique, nécessairement plus long que l'ébauche, et l'allongement se fait par écoulement du métal dans le sens de l'avance des galets.