English (Metal Forming)
manual spinning pass [proposition, spécifique]; conventional spinning pass [proposition, spécifique]; shear spinning pass [proposition, spécifique]
OBS: Spinning : This process forms parts with rotational symmetry over a mandrel with the use of a tool or roller. There are two basic types of spinning : conventional or manual spinning, and shear spinning.
French (Formage des métaux)
passe de repoussage [nom féminin, générique]
OBS: Repoussage : Formage de pièces de révolution sur tour à repousser [...] La pièce conserve la même épaisseur que le flan (différence avec le fluo-tournage, où le métal flue le long du mandrin).