English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
mandrel tray [correct]
DEF: A metal tray with holes used to hold dops or pots with the diamonds upright.
CONT: Brute diamonds using automated bruting machines :... d) apply a flexible(paste) cement to attach the diamonds to the dops :-place the dops on a mandrel tray;-bake at 350°F-400°F(176°C-205°C) for approximately 40 minutes...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
support pour dops [proposition, nom masculin]; support pour pots [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Plateau métallique perforé servant à ranger les dops, le diamant vers le haut.