English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
casting mandrel [correct]
CONT: CREATING A REFRACTORY HOLE BY USING THE HRM CASTING MANDREL. The HRM is used to create a completely aligned and centered hole, of the correct diameter, through the refractory lining of a Claus Thermal Reactor. A tapered tube, which has been greased, prevents the refractory from sticking to the mandrel tube and makes the arm easy to extract.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
noyau de coulée [nom masculin]