English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
hover manoeuvre [correct]
CONT: In performing hover manoeuvres, take-offs, landings and advanced manoeuvres, the PF [pilot flying] requires complete concentration on references outside the cockpit.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
manœuvre en vol stationnaire [correct, nom féminin]; évolution en vol stationnaire [nom féminin]