English (Land Forces)
fire and manoeuvre [correct, vieilli]
DEF: Term given to the combined use of weapons, movement, and ground. The object of fire and manoeuvre is to move with the minimum of casualties when in contact with the enemy.
French (Forces terrestres)
emploi combiné du feu et de la manœuvre [nom masculin]
OBS: Ne pas traduire par «feu et manœuvre» car la manœuvre peut comprendre le feu et le mouvement.