English (Proverbs and Maxims)
be like a dog in the manger [verbe]
CONT: One who is unwilling to let another use what he himself has no use for(although Rita lives alone in that big house, she is like a dog in the manger when it comes to letting someone share it with her).
French (Proverbes et dictons)
être comme le chien du jardinier
CONT: Il est comme le chien du jardinier qui ne mange point les choux et n'en laisse point manger aux autres: se dit d'un homme qui, ne pouvant pas se servir d'une chose, ne veut cependant pas que les autres s'en servent.