English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Sequenced Packet Exchange [correct]; SPX [correct]
DEF: An enhanced set of commands implemented on top of IPX to create a true transport-layer interface.
OBS: SPX provides more functions than IPX, including guaranteed packet delivery.
OBS: A protocol by which two workstations or applications communicate across a network. SPX guarantees delivery of messages and maintains the order of the packet stream.(J. J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 346).
OBS: A Novell NetWare transport layer protocol.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
échange de paquets séquentiel [correct, nom masculin]; SPX [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Un ensemble de communications étendues, placés au dessus du protocole IPX, de façon à créer une véritable interface de niveau transport.
OBS: SPX fournit plus de fonctions que IPX, en particulier la garantie de livraison d'un paquet à sa destination.