English (Informatics; Computer Graphics)
window-icon-mouse-pointer [correct]; WIMP [correct]; WIMP environment [correct]
DEF: A windowed environment with icons and an on-screen cursor to facilitate the selection of commands, files, etc. The opposite is a command-line environment.(J. J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 351).
OBS: An interface program invented at Xerox Palo Alto Research Centre (PARC). Compare to other computer command systems such as GUI-graphical user interface (pronounced gooey), and CLI (pronounced see-ell-eye) for command-line interface, that Microsoft has seen fit to rename as CUI - command-user-interface (pronounced cooey).
French (Informatique; Infographie)
environnement WIMP [correct, proposition]
OBS: Environnement utilisateur-icône-souris-fenêtre.