English (Urban Development)
Manhattanize [correct, États-Unis]; manhattanise [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: To build up (a city) with high-rise office and apartment buildings and other large-scale projects.
OBS: 1972, from Manhattan, borough of New York City noted for its skyscrapers + ize.
French (Développement urbain)
manhattaniser [proposition]
OBS: M. Gilbert Paré, architecte, du bureau de l'Ordre des architectes du Québec, donne son aval à ce néologisme qui permet de retenir en français l'image projetée par le terme américain.