English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
manhole ring [correct]
OBS: Part of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
cercle du trou d'homme [correct, nom masculin]