English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
condomania
DEF: Excessive promotion, popularity or talk of the use of condoms (mainly because of AIDS concerns).
CONT: Condomania: ads avant-garde but compatible with corporate strategy.
OBS: This word was created by which two or more words are juxtaposed to create a new unit of meaning. Here the words "condom" and "mania", words with independent meanings, are put together to create a new meaning.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
manie du condom [proposition, nom féminin]; condomanie [proposition, nom féminin]