English (Modern Mathematics)
centre manifold theory [correct]
CONT: The main application of centre manifold theory given in these notes is to dynamic bifurcation theory. Dynamic bifurcation theory is concerned with topological changes in the nature of the solutions of differential equations as parameters are varied.
French (Mathématiques modernes)
théorie des variétés centrales [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: variété centrale : On décrit une méthode de calcul des coefficients intervenant dans le système différentiel réduit à la variété centrale pour le problème de Couette-Taylor, donc en présence de plusieurs symétries.