English (Pulp and Paper)
leather board [correct]; leatherfibre board [correct, normalisé]; leather pulp board
DEF: A board generally manufactured on an intermittent board machine and having not less than 50 % leather content.
CONT: Leather board [is] used in shoe manufacturing. It is made from sulfate chemical, jute, manila, or wastepaper pulp mixed with scrap leather and usually formed on a wet machine.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
synderme [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Carton généralement fabriqué à l'enrouleuse et contenant au moins 50 % de cuir.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.