English (Physiotherapy)
end feel [correct]; end-feel [correct]
OBS: manual diagnosis includes the palpation of vertebral position, vertebral motion, joint play, end feel, soft tissue texture changes, and muscle contracture.(Spinal manipulative therapy. A status report; Clin. Orthop. Oct., 1983,(179), pp. 62-70)
OBS: The concept of temporamandibular joint "end-feel" in relation to joint mobility is discussed. (Mandibular border positions and their relationships with peripheral joint mobility; (J. Oral Rehabil. (England), March, 1987, 14(2), pp. 125-31)
French (Physiothérapie)
sensation à la fin d'un mouvement [proposition, nom féminin]