English (Applications of Automation)
endpoint control [correct]; end-point control [correct]
DEF: A control process in which only the motion of the manipulator end point may be commanded and the computer can command the actuators at the various degrees of freedom to achieve the desired result.
French (Automatisation et applications)
contrôle au point terminal [proposition, nom masculin]