English (Measuring Instruments; Applications of Automation)
photoelectric proximity sensor [correct]
CONT: Photoelectric Proximity Sensor. A version of the photoelectric tube and light source, these sensors appear to be well adapted for controlling the motion of a manipulator. They consist of a solid-state light-emitting diode(LED), which acts as a transmitter of infrared light, and a solid-state photodiode, which acts as a receiver.
French (Appareils de mesure; Automatisation et applications)
capteur de proximité photoélectrique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).