English (Interior Decorations; Chimneys (Building Elements))
mantelpiece runner [correct]; mantlepiece runner [correct]
CONT: Both wall hangings - and the depicted scenes - and other tapestries (hassocks, chair upholstery, table cloths, bed panelling, mantlepiece runners) are mentioned as well as the rooms in which they were placed.
French (Décoration intérieure; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
dessus de cheminée [correct, nom masculin, invariable]