English (Geology)
Earth’s upper mantle [correct]; upper mantle [correct]; outer mantle [correct]
CONT: The mantle is commonly divided into three parts: the upper mantle ... the transition zone ... and the lower mantle.
CONT: The upper mantle exists from the base of the crust downward to a depth of about 670 kilometers. This region of the Earth's interior is thought to be composed of peridotite, an ultramafic rock made up of the minerals olivine and pyroxene.
OBS: Earth’s upper mantle: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Géologie)
manteau supérieur de la Terre [correct, nom masculin]; manteau supérieur [correct, nom masculin]; manteau superficiel [nom masculin]
CONT: Le manteau comprend trois parties : le manteau supérieur, une zone de transition et le manteau inférieur.
CONT: Le manteau supérieur est formé de péridotite, roche silicatée ultramafique comprenant trois ou quatre minéraux principaux, le plus abondant étant l'olivine [...] Les autres minéraux sont les pyroxènes et les grenats.
OBS: manteau supérieur de la Terre : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unis à Genève.
Spanish (Geología)
manto superior [correct, nom masculin]