English (Paleontology)
mantle cavity [correct]
OBS: (...) a space open to sea water (...) in the middle and anterior part of the [brachiopod] shell interior, farther from the beaks and hinge line.
French (Paléontologie)
cavité du manteau [correct]
OBS: [Endroit chez un brachiopode où] s'ouvre la bouche sur la face ventrale, et l'anus (quand il existe). On y trouve également (...) le "lophophore" (...)