English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geochemistry)
silica-oversaturated lava [correct]
CONT: The compositions of the MA [magnesian andesites] and their predominance as parental magmas throughout the Western Aleutians since Middle Miocene time suggest that transpressional tectonics causes primitive basaltic melts of the mantle wedge to pool immediately below the arc crust, where they interact with warm, ambient peridotite to produce highly silica-oversaturated lavas of mantle origin.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géochimie)
lave sursaturée en silice [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Un même volcan pourra émettre successivement des laves sursaturées en silice (rhyolite) et sous-saturées (phonolite) [...]